Increase font size Decrease font size

Privacy

Attention: open in a new window. Print

Anglican Community Fund (Inc) ("ACF") recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all parties with whom it has dealings, whether individuals or organisations. Our policy for dealing with personal information you might disclose to ACF is set out below, and the types of personal information we collect from you depends on how you correspond with us. Any information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential at all times.

All references to "you" refer to you personally or you as an organisation providing confidential information.

Collecting Personal Information

ACF will only collect personal information that is deemed necessary and relevant for the provision of its products and services. It will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in any unreasonably intrusive way.

Generally your information will be collected when you fill out an Application Form for a product or service, or when you give us personal information whether by telephone, email, in face to face interviews, or via other means. From time to time additional or updated information may be collected by one or more of these methods. At all times ACF will ensure that you are made aware of the purposes for which that information is collected, and how and why that information will be used. Where reasonable ACF will collect personal information directly from you, and not through another party.

Disclosure of Information Collected

ACF will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than the following:

  1. The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure;
  2. Where you have consented to such disclosure;
  3. Where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised at law; and
  4. Disclosure to other entities for the purpose of giving effect to your instructions and/or our recommendations.

Your information may be disclosed to compliance bodies such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, the Australian Taxation Office, or other authorised regulator.

Security of Your Personal Information

In general your personal information is held in your client file and nowhere else. This could be recorded on paper only, or electronically, or a combination of paper records and electronic records.

Regardless of the form of your record we will at all times seek to ensure that any personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

At all times all personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

In the event that our professional relationship ceases, any personal information we hold about you will be securely maintained for a period of not less than 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements imposed on us. After that time your records containing your personal information will be destroyed.

How to Access Your Personal Information

You may at any time request to access your personal information or notify ACF of any changes in your details. To make a request or if you have any questions regarding this policy please contact us.

Questions?

If you have any questions, please contact us

  • Changes to eligibility criteria for some accounts
    From the 1/1/2017 the Anglican Community Fund ...
  • Support your Church's Ministry
    Investments in ACF are designed for investors w...
  • ACF is here to serve you
    ACF offers a comprehensive range of transaction...
  • Giving Online
    You can make a one off contribution to your local ...
  • Packaging up all your investment needs
    Anglican Community Fund – We can do what ...
  • ACF's Investment Guarantee
    All investments in the Anglican Community Fund ...
  • Save and Pay
    Save and Pay is the perfect everyday transactional...
  • ACF's fee free Cash Management Account
    ACF's fee free Cash Management Account earns a mar...
  • ACF's Giving Plus+ Account
    An ACF Giving Plus+ Account is an excellent way...
  • The Art of Giving while Receiving
    Giving Online is ideal for making one off or ad...

ACF Term Investments